BYD Da Tang Export Price to Israel — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the BYD Da Tang from China to Israel, plus duty, incentives and lead time.
Who exports the BYD Da Tang to Israel?
China EV Export, the export brand of Anhui Zhongsu Luosi Automobile Sales Co., Ltd, supplies the BYD Da Tang to Israel at $49,059 CIF (FOB $36,908), with a typical 30–45 days transit.
We quote this route FOB or CIF, handle single units by RoRo or shared container and multiple units in dedicated containers, and provide export documents. WhatsApp +8615556920288. This is a supplier statement, not an independently verified shipment record; confirm the exact unit, port and current duty before deposit.

The BYD Da Tang is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Israel. Israel offers: Low EV purchase tax vs combustion cars.. Import duty context: Reduced purchase tax for EVs has driven very high adoption; standard VAT applies. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the BYD Da Tang to Israel
The BYD Da Tang is a BEV with 800-950 km CLTC range. For Israel, the current estimate is FOB $36,908 + freight $1,300 + insurance $420 + duty $2,704 + other charges $7,727 = CIF landed $49,059. The country guide lists duty at 7% and VAT at 17%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 30–45 days. Main ports: Haifa, Ashdod. Age/import rule: No blanket age limit for new imports.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Israel
Duty and taxes: Reduced purchase tax for EVs has driven very high adoption; standard VAT applies.
EV incentives: Low EV purchase tax vs combustion cars.
Homologation: EU/UNECE-aligned type approval.
Clearance: Israel has among the highest EV shares globally; Chinese brands lead the market.
Israel quotes typically use Ashdod or Haifa with around 7% duty plus 17% VAT. Homologation and clearance requirements should be checked with a local broker; the CIF quote does not by itself prove the car is approved for registration.
Where the $49,059 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a BYD Da Tang to Israel.
- FOB China$36,908 · 75%
- Ocean freight$1,300 · 3%
- Insurance$420 · 1%
- Import duty$2,704 · 6%
- Port & clearance$7,727 · 16%