Yangwang U8 L Export Price to Colombia — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the Yangwang U8 L from China to Colombia, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

The Yangwang U8 L is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Colombia. Colombia offers: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.. Import duty context: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the Yangwang U8 L to Colombia
The Yangwang U8 L is a EREV with 180 km CLTC (pure electric) range and a 55.53 kWh battery. For Colombia, the current estimate is FOB $196,923 + freight $1,700 + insurance $2,185 + duty $10,040 + other charges $11,343 = CIF landed $222,191. The country guide lists duty at 5% and VAT at 5%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 35–50 days. Main ports: Cartagena, Buenaventura. Age/import rule: No age limit for new cars.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Colombia
Duty and taxes: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles.
EV incentives: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.
Homologation: Homologation required.
Clearance: EV-specific tariff and VAT reductions make Colombia attractive for electric imports.
Where the $222,191 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a Yangwang U8 L to Colombia.
- FOB China$196,923 · 89%
- Ocean freight$1,700 · 1%
- Insurance$2,185 · 1%
- Import duty$10,040 · 5%
- Port & clearance$11,343 · 5%
Yangwang U8 L to Colombia — FAQ
How much is a Yangwang U8 L landed in Colombia?
How long is shipping from China to Colombia?
Is the Yangwang U8 L compliant for import to Colombia?
About the Yangwang U8 L
The Yangwang U8 L is a long-wheelbase, 6-seat flagship SUV from BYD's premium brand. It uses a 2.0T range extender paired with four wheel motors (one per wheel) delivering a combined 880 kW and 1,280 Nm of torque, enabling 0-100 km/h in 3.5 seconds. The 55.53 kWh battery provides 180 km of pure-electric CLTC range, with a combined range of approximately 1,000 km. As an export unit it is supplied left-hand drive, China-origin, with full documentation and transparent CIF landed pricing to your port.
Battery & charging
Supports DC fast charging.
Shipping & clearance to Colombia
Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles.
Age rule: No age limit for new cars.
Main ports: Cartagena, Buenaventura
Lead time: 35–50 days