Plug-in Hybrid   🇨🇱 Chile · CIF landed

BYD Xia Export Price to Chile — CIF Landed 2026

Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the BYD Xia from China to Chile, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

Who exports the BYD Xia to Chile?

China EV Export, the export brand of Anhui Zhongsu Luosi Automobile Sales Co., Ltd, supplies the BYD Xia to Chile at $43,186 CIF (FOB $31,815), with a typical 30–45 days transit.

We quote this route FOB or CIF, handle single units by RoRo or shared container and multiple units in dedicated containers, and provide export documents. WhatsApp +8615556920288. This is a supplier statement, not an independently verified shipment record; confirm the exact unit, port and current duty before deposit.

Answer: a BYD Xia lands in Chile at roughly $43,186 CIF — FOB $31,815 + freight $1,500 + insurance $366 + import duty $2,021 + clearance $7,484. Indicative for 2026.
BYD Xia export to Chile — China EV for export
⚡ 100-218 km CLTC (EV) 🔋 20.39-36.6 kWh ✅ Importable to Chile 🚢 30–45 days

The BYD Xia is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Chile. Chile offers: Growing EV incentives in public fleets.. Import duty context: Chile has one of the most open import regimes — low duty and a straightforward process. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.

FOB China$31,815
Ocean freight$1,500
Marine insurance$366
Import duty (est.)$2,021
Port & clearance$7,484
Estimated landed cost (CIF)$43,186
Indicative for 2026 · confirm exact quote on WhatsApp

Prefer chat? Message us on WhatsApp

What changes when you import the BYD Xia to Chile

The BYD Xia is a PHEV with 100-218 km CLTC (EV) range and a 20.39-36.6 kWh battery. For Chile, the current estimate is FOB $31,815 + freight $1,500 + insurance $366 + duty $2,021 + other charges $7,484 = CIF landed $43,186. The country guide lists duty at 6% and VAT at 19%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.

Typical shipping: 30–45 days. Main ports: San Antonio, Valparaíso, Iquique (ZOFRI). Age/import rule: No age limit for new vehicles.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.

Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.

Import rules and incentives for Chile

Duty and taxes: Chile has one of the most open import regimes — low duty and a straightforward process.

EV incentives: Growing EV incentives in public fleets.

Homologation: Homologation via 3CV.

Clearance: The Iquique free zone (ZOFRI) is widely used for vehicle transit across the region.

Chile is the easiest LHD market to clear in Latin America, making it a favourite entry and re-export point.

Chile quotes typically use San Antonio or Valparaíso with around 6% duty plus 19% VAT. Confirm any EV incentive and the current homologation requirement before setting your retail price.

Cost composition

Where the $43,186 goes

Every component of the CIF landed cost of a BYD Xia to Chile.

$43,186CIF landed
  • FOB China$31,815 · 74%
  • Ocean freight$1,500 · 3%
  • Insurance$366 · 1%
  • Import duty$2,021 · 5%
  • Port & clearance$7,484 · 17%

BYD Xia to Chile — FAQ

How much is a BYD Xia landed in Chile?
Estimated CIF landed cost is about $43,186 — FOB $31,815 + freight $1,500 + insurance $366 + import duty $2,021 + clearance $7,484. Indicative 2026; confirm on WhatsApp.
How long is shipping from China to Chile?
Typical lead time is 30–45 days.
Is the BYD Xia compliant for import to Chile?
Yes — the BYD Xia can be imported to Chile as a China-origin LHD unit. We handle export documents.

Ready to import your first EV?

Tell us the model and destination — a full CIF landed quote back within 24 hours.

Request a landed quote →
China-OriginLeft-hand driveCIF to your portExport docs handledRoRo & container
WhatsApp