BYD Sealion 07 DM-i Export Price to Israel — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the BYD Sealion 07 DM-i from China to Israel, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

The BYD Sealion 07 DM-i is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Israel. Israel offers: Low EV purchase tax vs combustion cars.. Import duty context: Reduced purchase tax for EVs has driven very high adoption; standard VAT applies. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the BYD Sealion 07 DM-i to Israel
The BYD Sealion 07 DM-i is a PHEV. For Israel, the current estimate is FOB $26,123 + freight $1,300 + insurance $302 + duty $1,941 + other charges $5,742 = CIF landed $35,408. The country guide lists duty at 7% and VAT at 17%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 30–45 days. Main ports: Haifa, Ashdod. Age/import rule: No blanket age limit for new imports.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Israel
Duty and taxes: Reduced purchase tax for EVs has driven very high adoption; standard VAT applies.
EV incentives: Low EV purchase tax vs combustion cars.
Homologation: EU/UNECE-aligned type approval.
Clearance: Israel has among the highest EV shares globally; Chinese brands lead the market.
Where the $35,408 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a BYD Sealion 07 DM-i to Israel.
- FOB China$26,123 · 74%
- Ocean freight$1,300 · 4%
- Insurance$302 · 1%
- Import duty$1,941 · 5%
- Port & clearance$5,742 · 16%
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i to Israel — FAQ
How much is a BYD Sealion 07 DM-i landed in Israel?
How long is shipping from China to Israel?
Is the BYD Sealion 07 DM-i compliant for import to Israel?
About the BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
The BYD Sealion 07 DM-i is a suv plug-in hybrid from BYD, one of China's leading new-energy brands. Built for export, it is supplied China-origin and left-hand drive with full documentation and transparent CIF landed pricing to your port. Contact our team to confirm the exact variant, colour and specification available for your market and to receive a preferential landed-cost quote.
Shipping & clearance to Israel
Reduced purchase tax for EVs has driven very high adoption; standard VAT applies.
Age rule: No blanket age limit for new imports.
Main ports: Haifa, Ashdod
Lead time: 30–45 days