Yangwang U9 Export Price to Saudi Arabia — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the Yangwang U9 from China to Saudi Arabia, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

The Yangwang U9 is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Saudi Arabia. Saudi Arabia offers: Vision 2030 EV push; new charging network.. Import duty context: Flat 5% customs duty plus 15% VAT; SASO conformity required. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the Yangwang U9 to Saudi Arabia
The Yangwang U9 is a BEV with 450 km CLTC range and a 80 kWh battery. For Saudi Arabia, the current estimate is FOB $276,923 + freight $1,300 + insurance $3,060 + duty $14,064 + other charges $45,003 = CIF landed $340,350. The country guide lists duty at 5% and VAT at 15%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 30–45 days. Main ports: Jeddah, Dammam. Age/import rule: No age limit for new cars.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Saudi Arabia
Duty and taxes: Flat 5% customs duty plus 15% VAT; SASO conformity required.
EV incentives: Vision 2030 EV push; new charging network.
Homologation: SASO / SABER certification.
Clearance: SASO/SABER conformity is mandatory — we prepare the documentation.
Where the $340,350 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a Yangwang U9 to Saudi Arabia.
- FOB China$276,923 · 81%
- Ocean freight$1,300 · 0%
- Insurance$3,060 · 1%
- Import duty$14,064 · 4%
- Port & clearance$45,003 · 13%
Yangwang U9 to Saudi Arabia — FAQ
How much is a Yangwang U9 landed in Saudi Arabia?
How long is shipping from China to Saudi Arabia?
Is the Yangwang U9 compliant for import to Saudi Arabia?
About the Yangwang U9
The Yangwang U9 is an all-electric supercar from BYD's premium brand, featuring four motors (240 kW each) producing a combined 960 kW and 1680 Nm. It sprints from 0-100 km/h in just 2.36 seconds and reaches a top speed of 300 km/h. With a carbon-fibre monocoque and DiSus-X intelligent suspension, it offers track-level performance. The 80 kWh battery provides a CLTC range of 450 km, and 500 kW DC fast charging can top up 30-80% in about 10 minutes. As an export unit it is supplied left-hand drive, China-origin, with full documentation and transparent CIF landed pricing to your port.
Battery & charging
500 kW DC fast charging (30-80% in ~10 min)
Shipping & clearance to Saudi Arabia
Flat 5% customs duty plus 15% VAT; SASO conformity required.
Age rule: No age limit for new cars.
Main ports: Jeddah, Dammam
Lead time: 30–45 days