GAC Trumpchi GE3 Export Price to Peru — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the GAC Trumpchi GE3 from China to Peru, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

The GAC Trumpchi GE3 is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Peru. Peru offers: EV promotion under discussion.. Import duty context: Low import duty and 18% IGV (VAT); RHD conversions are banned, so LHD is required. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the GAC Trumpchi GE3 to Peru
The GAC Trumpchi GE3 is a BEV with 310-410 km (NEDC) range and a 47-54.75 kWh battery. For Peru, the current estimate is FOB $23,815 + freight $1,500 + insurance $278 + duty $1,536 + other charges $5,583 = CIF landed $32,712. The country guide lists duty at 6% and VAT at 18%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 35–50 days. Main ports: Callao. Age/import rule: No age limit for new cars.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Peru
Duty and taxes: Low import duty and 18% IGV (VAT); RHD conversions are banned, so LHD is required.
EV incentives: EV promotion under discussion.
Homologation: Homologation with MTC.
Clearance: Peru requires left-hand drive — a natural fit for China-origin units.
Where the $32,712 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a GAC Trumpchi GE3 to Peru.
- FOB China$23,815 · 73%
- Ocean freight$1,500 · 5%
- Insurance$278 · 1%
- Import duty$1,536 · 5%
- Port & clearance$5,583 · 17%
GAC Trumpchi GE3 to Peru — FAQ
How much is a GAC Trumpchi GE3 landed in Peru?
How long is shipping from China to Peru?
Is the GAC Trumpchi GE3 compliant for import to Peru?
About the GAC Trumpchi GE3
The Trumpchi GE3 is a compact BEV SUV from GAC Trumpchi. The 2017 model features a 47 kWh battery with 310 km NEDC range, while the 2020 530 version has a 54.75 kWh battery and 410 km NEDC range. It is powered by a front-mounted 132 kW / 290 Nm motor, achieving 0-100 km/h in approximately 9.3 seconds. The battery is supplied by CATL (NCM chemistry). As an export unit it is supplied left-hand drive, China-origin, with full documentation and transparent CIF landed pricing to your port.
Battery & charging
Supports DC fast charging
Shipping & clearance to Peru
Low import duty and 18% IGV (VAT); RHD conversions are banned, so LHD is required.
Age rule: No age limit for new cars.
Main ports: Callao
Lead time: 35–50 days