BYD Sealion 05 EV Export Price to Colombia — CIF Landed 2026
Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the BYD Sealion 05 EV from China to Colombia, plus duty, incentives and lead time.
Who exports the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia?
China EV Export, the export brand of Anhui Zhongsu Luosi Automobile Sales Co., Ltd, supplies the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia at $22,895 CIF (FOB $18,123), with a typical 35–50 days transit.
We quote this route FOB or CIF, handle single units by RoRo or shared container and multiple units in dedicated containers, and provide export documents. WhatsApp +8615556920288. This is a supplier statement, not an independently verified shipment record; confirm the exact unit, port and current duty before deposit.

The BYD Sealion 05 EV is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Colombia. Colombia offers: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.. Import duty context: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.
What changes when you import the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia
The BYD Sealion 05 EV is a BEV. For Colombia, the current estimate is FOB $18,123 + freight $1,700 + insurance $218 + duty $1,002 + other charges $1,852 = CIF landed $22,895. The country guide lists duty at 5% and VAT at 5%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.
Typical shipping: 35–50 days. Main ports: Cartagena, Buenaventura. Age/import rule: No age limit for new cars.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.
Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.
Import rules and incentives for Colombia
Duty and taxes: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles.
EV incentives: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.
Homologation: Homologation required.
Clearance: EV-specific tariff and VAT reductions make Colombia attractive for electric imports.
Colombia quotes typically use Buenaventura or Cartagena. Duty, VAT and clearance assumptions should be confirmed for the exact vehicle and model year; ask for the line-by-line CIF breakdown.
Where the $22,895 goes
Every component of the CIF landed cost of a BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia.
- FOB China$18,123 · 79%
- Ocean freight$1,700 · 7%
- Insurance$218 · 1%
- Import duty$1,002 · 4%
- Port & clearance$1,852 · 8%