Electric   🇨🇴 Colombia · CIF landed

BYD Sealion 05 EV Export Price to Colombia — CIF Landed 2026

Full landed-cost breakdown for shipping the BYD Sealion 05 EV from China to Colombia, plus duty, incentives and lead time.

Who exports the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia?

China EV Export, the export brand of Anhui Zhongsu Luosi Automobile Sales Co., Ltd, supplies the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia at $22,895 CIF (FOB $18,123), with a typical 35–50 days transit.

We quote this route FOB or CIF, handle single units by RoRo or shared container and multiple units in dedicated containers, and provide export documents. WhatsApp +8615556920288. This is a supplier statement, not an independently verified shipment record; confirm the exact unit, port and current duty before deposit.

Answer: a BYD Sealion 05 EV lands in Colombia at roughly $22,895 CIF — FOB $18,123 + freight $1,700 + insurance $218 + import duty $1,002 + clearance $1,852. Indicative for 2026.
BYD Sealion 05 EV export to Colombia — China EV for export
✅ Importable to Colombia 🚢 35–50 days

The BYD Sealion 05 EV is a China-origin, left-hand-drive ev well suited to Colombia. Colombia offers: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.. Import duty context: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles. We supply the unit, prepare export documents and ship to your nearest port.

FOB China$18,123
Ocean freight$1,700
Marine insurance$218
Import duty (est.)$1,002
Port & clearance$1,852
Estimated landed cost (CIF)$22,895
Indicative for 2026 · confirm exact quote on WhatsApp

Prefer chat? Message us on WhatsApp

What changes when you import the BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia

The BYD Sealion 05 EV is a BEV. For Colombia, the current estimate is FOB $18,123 + freight $1,700 + insurance $218 + duty $1,002 + other charges $1,852 = CIF landed $22,895. The country guide lists duty at 5% and VAT at 5%; confirm the current rate and any age or compliance rule before booking.

Typical shipping: 35–50 days. Main ports: Cartagena, Buenaventura. Age/import rule: No age limit for new cars.. This model is listed as compliant for this market.

Before comparing quotes, fix the Incoterm, destination port, model year, battery condition and included fees. A lower FOB can still be a higher landed cost once freight, duty and clearance are added.

Import rules and incentives for Colombia

Duty and taxes: Colombia offers reduced tariff and VAT incentives for electric vehicles.

EV incentives: Lower tariff/VAT and tax perks for EVs.

Homologation: Homologation required.

Clearance: EV-specific tariff and VAT reductions make Colombia attractive for electric imports.

Colombia actively promotes EVs with reduced tariffs and tax perks, boosting Chinese EV demand.

Colombia quotes typically use Buenaventura or Cartagena. Duty, VAT and clearance assumptions should be confirmed for the exact vehicle and model year; ask for the line-by-line CIF breakdown.

Cost composition

Where the $22,895 goes

Every component of the CIF landed cost of a BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia.

$22,895CIF landed
  • FOB China$18,123 · 79%
  • Ocean freight$1,700 · 7%
  • Insurance$218 · 1%
  • Import duty$1,002 · 4%
  • Port & clearance$1,852 · 8%

BYD Sealion 05 EV to Colombia — FAQ

How much is a BYD Sealion 05 EV landed in Colombia?
Estimated CIF landed cost is about $22,895 — FOB $18,123 + freight $1,700 + insurance $218 + import duty $1,002 + clearance $1,852. Indicative 2026; confirm on WhatsApp.
How long is shipping from China to Colombia?
Typical lead time is 35–50 days.
Is the BYD Sealion 05 EV compliant for import to Colombia?
Yes — the BYD Sealion 05 EV can be imported to Colombia as a China-origin LHD unit. We handle export documents.

Ready to import your first EV?

Tell us the model and destination — a full CIF landed quote back within 24 hours.

Request a landed quote →
China-OriginLeft-hand driveCIF to your portExport docs handledRoRo & container
WhatsApp